Spotsylvania Volunteer Fire Department

Attend our Open House the first Wednesday of the month Fire Rescue Station #1 7200 Courthouse Commons Blvd. 7:00 p.m.

Company YTD
1 1088
4 2141
8 796
Total 4025


Web Counters
Website Visitors
August 27, 2007
Visitors Today
Nov 25, 2015

                                                                                        2015 Chief Officers


Chief 1-Norman Brooks Sr.

Deputy Chief 2- Ronnie McGhee

Battalion Chief 4- Jason Carter

Battalion Chief 8- Jonathan Bageant


   2015 Line Officers


Company 1

Captain-Mark Blake

Lieutenant-Jesse Love

Lieutenant-Scott Sands

Lieutenant-Stephen Williams


Company 4

Captain-Dave McDonald

Lieutenant-Matt Long

Lieutenant-Tyler Floyd

Lieutenant-Michael Hall


Company 8

Captain-Mike Huffman

Lieutenant-Eric McDonnel

Lieutenant-Robert Garland

Lieutenant- Vacant


Company 9

Captain-Gary Madison Sr.

Lieutenant-Kelly Carter


       2015 Department Administrative Officers


President- Mark Kuechler

Vice President- Eric McDonnel

Secretary- Sue Carter

Treasurer- Mark Kuechler

Chaplain- Mark Shigley

Training Officer- Corey McGhee

Safety Officer- Tom Vickers

Alternate Safety Officer- Mark Kuechler

Public Information Officer- Mark Kuechler



2015 Company Administrative Officers


Company 1


President-Stephen Williams

Vice President- Justin Hendrickson

Secretary- Kristen Todd

BOD- Kasey Campbell


Company 4


President-Mary Benson

Vice President-James Fitzgerald

Secretary- Patricia McDonald

BOD- Bob Janzen


Company 8



Vice President- Eric McDonnel

Secretary-Elizabeth Vickers

BOD- Mike Huffman


Company 9


President-Kelly Carter

Vice President-Bill Biscoe

Secretary- Gary Madison Jr.

BOD-Kenneth Wheeling


2015 Auxiliary Officers


Company 1

President-Brianna Claxton

Vice President-Janice Dickinson

Secretary-Robbin Griffin

Treasurer-Teresa Lewis

Chaplain- Donna Hawkins


Company 2

President-Laverne Haley

Vice President-Wanda Pittman

Secretary-Teresa Madison

Treasurer-Annie Madison

Chaplain-Elaine Curtis


Company 3

President-Susan Templeton

Vice President-Charlotte Durrette

Secretary-Ingrid Frazier

Treasurer-Rose Mosley


Company 4

President- Stephanie Gray

Vice President-Elizabeth Lamonds

Secretary-James Dibiasi

Treasurer-Patricia Gray



Company 8

No Auxiliary


Company 9

President-Joann Hayden

Vice President-Maureen Dodge

Secretary-Barbara Morrison

Treasurer-Gail White

Chaplain-Jenith Hodge



Lifetime Members

Scott Arnold   Harold Babcock Jr    Bill Bennett   Norman Brooks Sr    Gary Campbell    Jonathan Culberson   Louis Seay      Abe Switala   Tracy Wheeler   Brad Williams   Kenneth Curtis   Carl Dickinson   David Hairfield   Thomas Hall   Raymond Jett   Steve Kolodziej   Jim Pendleton   Bobby Landrum   Mike Lewis   Kenneth Mastin   Bobby Pittman   Ashby Powell  Delton Seay  Daniel Roberts   Junior Roberts   Ronnie McGhee   Raymond Miller   Carlton Oesterheld   Jason Oesterheld    Thomas Oesterheld   Carlton Acors   Curtis Lee Acors   Brian Beverly   Joe Boggs   Jeffrey Carter   Mark Carter   Alan Crisp   Robert Carter Jr   Robert Carter Sr   Henry Curtis   Lewis Curtis   James Haley   Jack McGhee   Pete Pennington   Joe Simms   Gene Rumsey  Lewis Smith   Herman Sorrell   Vernard Sorrell   T C Waddy   Donald Wheeler   William Wheeler   Alvin Arritt   Miller Arritt   Pop Arritt   Thomas Beasley   Harold Durrette   Thomas Durrette   Chase Garland   David Hill   Sidney King     Harry Lewis   Billy Lloyd   LeeRoye Moore   Henry Mosely   Carroll Phillippe Sr   Walter Phillippe   Charles Ross     Charles Stanley   Warren Taylor   Garnett Atkinson Jr   Steve Atkinson   David Avinger   Franklin Belcher   John Brazier    Michael Brown    Steve Coleman   Vernon Crandell   John Dabney   Gary Gordon   Larry Gordon   Mike Gray Sr   John Harris   James Hill   Bob Janzen   Anthony Maida   Roger Marshall   Richard Pates   Fred Payne    A K Stephens   Ralph Sullivan   Henry Thacker   Charles Thomas Jr   Curtis Gibson Jr   Boyd Long   Mark Keuchler   John Massey Jr   Kelly Carter    Gary Madison Sr   B G Wratchford  Matt Montgomery Tom Vickers   Dave Berry   Jason Carter   Bud Beedle   Frank Geiger  Mark Rogers  Dave Hemming  Chris Fleming  James Hood  Joey Chew  Mike Gray II JT Burruss   Scott Sands Christopher Burruss Norman Brooks Jr Jonathan Acors Justin Diehr David McDonald Dave Westwood William Biscoe George Biscoe Kenneth Wheeling Corey McGhee Gary Madison Jr. Albert Dunaway III  Kelvin Lewis



Honorary Members

Herbie Embrey   Warren Payne   Freddie Whitlock   Claude Hairfield  Agnes McGhee  Grace Oughton











Website Designed and Hosted By: Content Proudly Maintained By: Contact Info:
Firehouse Solutions
Spotsylvania Volunteer Fire
P.O. Box 146
Spotsylvania, VA 22553

Emergency Dial 911
Non-Emergency: 540-582-FIRE
Station Fax: 540-582-1087
Become a Member:
All Other Inquiries:
Copyright © 2015 Firehouse Solutions (A Service of Technology Reflections, Inc.)