MEET OUR TEAM

Spotsylvania Volunteer Fire Department has been providing the citizens of Spotsylvania County with emergency response services since 1947.  We are a combination department with Six (6) Companies. throughout Spotsylvania County.

Our volunteer firefighters serve as first responders for fires, accidents, and other emergencies. We are committed to educating the community about fire safety and fire prevention measures to keep Spotsylvania County a safe place to work and live. 

Spotsylvania Volunteer Fire Department

OUR STATIONS

We are a combination department with six companies. Volunteer and career personnel work together to staff stations 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

1/1
 

2021 Chief Officers

Chief 1

Brad Williams

Deputy Chief 2

Kasey Campbell

Battalion Chief 4

Eric McDonnel

Battalion Chief 8

Capt. Dave McDonald & Vernon Crandall 

2021 Line Officers

Company 1

Acting Lieutenant - BG Wratchford

Acting Lieutenant - Doug McNeil

 

Company 4

Captain - Dave McDonald

Lieutenant - Daniel Outlaw

Acting Lieutenant - Jarred Mirza

 

Company 8

Lieutenant - Joseph Boggs II

Acting Lieutenant - Joseph Boggs III

2021 Department Operation & Administrative Officers

President

Tim Gates

Vice President

Gus Coutscoudis

Secretary

Stephanie Williams

Treasurer

Anthony Torres

Chaplain

Denise Gates

Fire Training Officer

Jon Culberson

EMS Training Officer

Christina Burruss

Safety Officer

Tom Vickers

Public Information Officer

Emily Shade

2021 Company Administrative Officers

Company 1

BOD - Michele Walker

 

Company 4

BOD - Jarred Mirza

 

Company 8

BOD - William Bowser

 

Company 9

BOD - Kenneth Wheeling

2021 Auxiliary Officers

Company 1

President

Robin Griffin

Vice President

Vacant

Secretary

Pamela Meadows

Treasurer

Janice Dickinson

Chaplain

Kara Harvey

Company 2

President

Wanda Pittman

Vice President

Elaine Williams

Secretary

Teresa Madison

Treasurer

Annie Madison

Chaplain

Elaine Curtis

Company 4

President

Christina Burruss

Vice President

Charles Miller

Treasurer

FF/Aux Combined Committee

Company 9

President

Maureen Dodge

Vice President

Cathy Best

Secretary

Barbara Morrison

Treasurer

Betty Carpenter

Chaplain

Jenith Hodge

BOD

Bob Morrison & Donna Wu

Leadership

Meet the Chiefs

 

Lifetime Members

Scott Arnold   Harold Babcock Jr    Bill Bennett   Norman Brooks Sr    Gary Campbell    Jonathan Culberson   Louis Seay   Doug Reeve   Abe Switala   Tracy Wheeler   Brad Williams   Kenneth Curtis   Carl Dickinson   David Hairfield   Thomas Hall   Raymond Jett   Steve Kolodziej   Jim Pendleton   Bobby Landrum   Mike Lewis   Kenneth Mastin   Bobby Pittman   Ashby Powell  Delton Seay  Daniel Roberts   Junior Roberts   Ronnie McGhee   Raymond Miller   Carlton Oesterheld   Jason Oesterheld    Thomas Oesterheld   Carlton Acors   Curtis Lee Acors   Brian Beverly   Steve Beverly Joe Boggs   Jeffrey Carter Mark Carter   Alan Crisp   Robert Carter Jr   Robert Carter Sr   Henry Curtis   Lewis Curtis   James Haley   Jack McGhee   Pete Pennington   Joe Simms   Gene Rumsey  Lewis Smith   Herman Sorrell   Vernard Sorrell   T C Waddy   Donald Wheeler   William Wheeler   Alvin Arritt   Miller Arritt   Pop Arritt   Thomas Beasley   Harold Durrette   Thomas Durrette   Chase Garland David Hill   Sidney King     Harry Lewis   Billy Lloyd   LeeRoye Moore   Henry Mosely   Carroll Phillippe Sr   Walter Phillippe   Charles Ross     Charles Stanley   Warren Taylor   Garnett Atkinson Jr   Steve Atkinson   David Avinger   Franklin Belcher   John Brazier    Michael Brown    Steve Coleman   Vernon Crandell   John Dabney   Gary Gordon   Larry Gordon   Mike Gray Sr John Harris   James Hill   Bob Janzen   Anthony Maida   Roger Marshall   Richard Pates   Fred Payne    A K Stephens   Ralph Sullivan   Terry Snellings Henry Thacker   Charles Thomas Jr   Curtis Gibson Jr   Boyd Long   Mark Keuchler   John Massey Jr   Kelly Carter    Gary Madison Sr   B G Wratchford  Matt Montgomery Tom Vickers   Dave Berry   Jason Carter   Bud Beedle   Frank Geiger  Mark Rogers  Dave Hemming  Chris Fleming  James Hood  Joey Chew  Mike Gray II JT Burruss   Scott Sands Christopher Burruss Norman Brooks Jr Jonathan Acors Justin Diehr David McDonald Dave Westwood William Biscoe George Biscoe Kenneth Wheeling Corey McGhee Gary Madison Jr. Albert Dunaway III  Kelvin Lewis Patricia McDonald  Geoffrey Riedel  Doug McNeil Mike O'Neill Jonathan Bageant Nathan Wood Steve Beverly Richard Storm Kasey Campbell Elizabeth Vickers Sue Carter Corey Williams

Honorary Members

Herbie Embrey   Warren Payne   Freddie Whitlock   Claude Hairfield  Agnes McGhee  Grace Oughton